Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy of our visitors

This Privacy Policy document describes the types of information collected and recorded by Storiphi and how we use it. If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us: info@storiphi.com

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

What data we collect and why we collect it

Log Files

Storiphi follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitorโ€™s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. We do not support the Do Not Track browser option.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your information with third parties.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13 years of age.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy page.
  • Users are able to change their personal information By emailing or calling us.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

This Privacy Statement for California Residents applies to you if you reside in California. It provides information on your privacy rights according to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (โ€œCCPAโ€) where they either differ or go beyond what is stated in our Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

We collect the following data (table according to the CCPA):

Category

Examples

Collection  

Disclosure  

Sale  

Identifiers

Cookie ID, IP Address

yes

yes

no

Personal Information listed in the California Customer

Records statue (Cal. Civ. Code ยง 1798.80(e))

Name, Email, Phone

yes

yes

no

Commercial Information

Products or services purchased

yes

yes

no

Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information

Search history when browsing www.storiphi.com

yes

yes

no

Professional or employment-related information

CV, job performance information

yes

yes

no

Inferences Drawn from Personal Information

Customer preferences

yes

yes

no

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information

As detailed in this Privacy Policy, we share your personal information with the following categories of CCPA third parties:

      • Service providers
      • Third parties as required by law, such as authorities

Use of Personal Information

We use your Personal Information according to our Privacy Policy.

Your CCPA Rights

As a California resident, you have the following consumer rights:

      • Right to access your personal information 
      • Right to deletion of your personal information
      • Right to prohibit the sale of your personal information
      • Right to non-discrimination for the exercise of your CCPA Rights, subject to certain exceptions

To exercise your right to prohibit the sale of your personal information, please contact: info@storiphi.com.

Everyone has a story.

What's yours?

550

Custom Fields

69

Custom Rules

45

Custom Rollups

Zero

Custom Code